HODGSON DATA PROMISE

Hodgson Newcastle Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and data. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

WHO WE ARE

Hodgson Newcastle Limited owns and operates Toyota Newcastle Silverlink, Toyota Gateshead MetroCentre, Suzuki Newcastle Silverlink, Mazda Newcastle Silverlink and Mazda Gateshead MetroCentre. It is a family owned private limited company. Company number 02680619. VAT registered number 556 240 939.

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Developing a better understanding of our customers through their personal data allows us to make better decisions about sales & events, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, helps us to reach our goal of providing the North East with the very best, state of the art vehicles for social and domestic use as well as helping to drive North East Business with fleet and LCV vehicles. This privacy policy sets out the ways in which we use your data and how you can hold us accountable for that.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

You give us your information when you purchase or attempt to purchase a vehicle in person at the dealership, by phone or online via our Hodgson group website or on our manufacturer websites; by updating your preferences on our Dealer Management System; or by directly communicating with us.

The information we hold about you may include:

  • Your name
  • Postal address
  • Landline telephone number
  • Mobile telephone number
  • Email address
  • Sales history
  • Billing information
  • Servicing history
  • Your preferences for how we communicate with you about your vehicle
  • Your preferences for how we communicate with you about our marketing
  • Information that is publicly available

We maintain a record of your transaction history but we never store your payment card number (although we may keep a note of the last four digits to help us identify transactions).

We keep a record of the emails we send you and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information. We may then track any subsequent actions online, such as using our contact form or requesting a brochure.

See our Cookie policy on our website for more details.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

If there are any important safety changes to your vehicle, vehicle warranty or vehicle service booking, we will contact you. This information, alongside your purchase and/or service history, is used to select and inform you only of relevant information that we think may be of interest to you for your vehicle.

We use your data to:

  • Provide you Service & MOT reminders, recalls from the manufacturer or respond to information you have asked for
  • Contact you if there are any important changes to your service booking times or with information about relevant repairs
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Occasionally undertake customer research to help us understand how we can improve our services or information
  • Tell you about changes in our services or new services, event offers, and opportunities to support us that we think you’ll find of interest such as charity events or fundraising
  • Analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information most relevant to you
  • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you
  • The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected
  • The right to request us to stop processing your personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office or Fundraising Regulator

If you do not want to receive any information by post, SMS text message, email or via a phone call about servicing, sales events, special offers, our fundraising activities or customer research, you have the option to change any of your contact preferences at any time by logging into your account online, or by contacting the Data Promise team via the contact details at the end of this policy.

We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources to gain a better understanding of our audiences, visitors.

We use profiling and segmentation to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience to our customers.

When building profiles we may analyse geographic, demographic and behavioural information relating to you so as to better understand your interests and preferences so we contact you with the most relevant communications only.

THIRD PARTIES

We will not share any of your personal details with any other third parties without your agreement, unless required to fulfil our contract with you or allowed by law.

In general, the third-party providers used by us to fulfil our contract with you will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. These providers include our finance partners, brand manufacturers and selected email distribution services and mailing houses. We have agreements in place with each to ensure that your data is secure at all times and cannot be accessed or used for any other purpose.

We may share personal information with other organisations, particularly AutoTrader, Trinity Mirror Group or Bauer Media Group who use it to analyse vehicle sales for national and regional research into patterns of consumer buying behaviour. This assists with reporting to directors and strategic planning, helping us to make better business decisions. Your personal data is never retained or sold on to any other agencies or companies.

GIVING YOU CONTROL

Unless you ask us not to, we will inform you about new vehicles, vehicle updates, public sales events, loyalty sales events and company news that we feel might be relevant to you. Occasionally, we may include information in these communications from partner organisations or organisations who support us.

You can opt out from these communications at any time - every email, post or SMS sent to you will tell you how to do this. If you have opted out of marketing or servicing communications, we may still get in touch with you regarding your vehicle. For example, we may contact you to give you important warranty or safety information about the vehicle you own such as a manufacturer recall.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE

Your personal data will be held and processed on Hodgson Newcastle Limited’s dealer management system (DMS) ‘Pinnacle’. Where possible we aim to keep a single record for each customer. Your data is always held securely. Access to customer information is strictly controlled. It is held in the UK and the processes are EU compliant. We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

DATA DESTRUCTION

Post May 25th 2018: customers who have not already updated their own contact preferences will have any prior preferences unchecked and will no Longer be contacted. This is part of our ongoing data practices in accordance with new GDPR legislation. If you have had no interaction with our sales or servicing departments for over 60 Months you will be deemed lapsed and we will no longer contact you. Please also be aware, however, it is still a legal requirement by the Financial Conduct Authority and VAT that we securely keep relevant financial data for 7 years. After this time this data is also destroyed.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sometimes we ask you to provide sensitive information, for example when you enquire about the Motability Scheme, Motability vehicles or when you apply for a job. As with all the personal information we hold, sensitive information is held securely and restricted to those who need to use it. We will delete information when we no longer need it.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly using the preferences you have selected.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights related to your personal data:

CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Hodgson Data Promise or wish to be removed from any communications / data processing activities:

  • Email us on: datapromise@hodgson-newcastle.com
  • Or write to us at: Hodgson Data Promise team, Pentagon House, Bittern Close, Silverlink. Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, Tyne & Wear NE28 9ND. United Kingdom.

Download our Hodgson Data Promise as a PDF